This section contains user-friendly summaries of Washington laws as well as citations or links to relevant sections of Washington's official online statutes. They contacted the EEOC, who sued the company on their behalf for violating Title VII of the Civil Rights Act. The WLAD was originally enacted in 1949, and the relevant section, RCW 49.60.030(2), states as follows: Any person deeming himself or herself injured by any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, or to recover the actual damages sustained by the person, or both, together with the cost of suit including reasonable attorneys fees or any other appropriate remedy authorized by this chapter or the United States Civil Rights Act of 1964 as amended, or the Federal Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. Accordingly, sitting in that case as a common law court of last review, it ruled in favor of pegging punitive to compensatory damages using a ratio or maximum multiple.