Vermont, you know about. Statutory sodomy, second degree, penalty. The House Judiciary Committee there voted down Jessica's Law. The statutes of enticement of a child and criminal sexual communication with a child also apply in cases where the victim is younger than 16. [108], Age-of-consent laws historically only applied when a female was younger than her male partner. In the 1980s, you could get a drive that was the size of two microwaves and the weight of a full refrigerator for $10,000 (roughly $27K today). ", RCW 9A.44.076 "A person is guilty of rape of a child in the second degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is at least twelve years old but less than fourteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim. [121][122] While mandatory minimum offenses do not apply to mere possession of child pornography, it is almost always the case that a person in possession of child pornography is also necessarily guilty of either receipt of child pornography, which carries a five-year mandatory minimum sentence,